JD VIP Buyers Club
JD on Facebook
JamestownTV
Request A Free Catalog

Teleflex SeaStar Hydraulic Parts Guide




Technical Reference Manual



SeaStar steering parts



HELMS:



BayStar


HELM SEAL KIT- BAYSTAR (HS5147)

Replacement shaft seal kit for BayStar helms only. Contains three screws, shaft seal and o-ring. (See Items 3, 4 and 5 in illustration.)

HELM SEAL KIT- BAYSTAR PLUS (HS5176)

Replacement shaft seal kit for BayStar PLUS helms.

VENTED FILL PLUG (316640)

Comes with every BayStar helm. Use on BayStar helms only. (See Item 1 in illustration.)



SeaStar & SeaStar PRO

HELM SEAL KIT (VARIES)

Replacement shaft seal kits for SeaStar 1.4, 1.7 (I), 2.0, 2.4 (II), Pro, P.S. and Hynautic helms can vary by model of helm. Please see helm seal kit chart on next page.

VENTED FILL PLUG (HA5431)

Comes with every SeaStar helm. Must be used in all single steering station systems or on uppermost helm in multiple steering stations.

NON-VENTED FILL PLUG (HA5432)

For use on lower station in multi-station systems only. Included with kits HF5501 and HF5502.

OUTBOARD ADD-A-STATION/AUTOPILOT KIT (HF5501)

Contains fittings for adding either a steering station or an autopilot to an existing SeaStar outboard steering system. Includes 25 feet of SeaStar 3/8" nylon tubing and non-vented fill plug for helm at upper most station.

STERN DRIVE ADD-A-STATION/AUTOPILOT KIT (HF5502)

Contains fittings for adding a steering station or autopilot to existing SeaStar stern drive steering system. Allows use of SeaStar nylon tubing (with SeaStar 1.7 helms only). Includes non-vented fill plug for lower station helm.

STEERING WHEEL SHAFT NUT (747521)

Nylock lock nut to attach steering wheel to helm shaft, for all SeaStar helms. (Included with all SeaStar helms.)

BACK MOUNT PLATE (220427)

Round plate used behind BayStar helm for dash mounting. (See Item 2 in illustration.)

NOTE: ITEMS FOR SECOND HELM STATION APPLICATIONS ARE NOT FOR USE WITH SEASTAR PRO HELMS.



SeaStar/BayStar/Capilano/Hynautic Helm Seal Kits:



* SeaStar PRO helms cannot be use with an unbalanced cylinder and require use of SeaStar PRO Kevlar® reinforced outboard hose.
*1 SeaStar helm pumps manufactured from 1984 through 1990 require Seal Kit # HS5151 or Individual Shaft Seal #225320.
*2 H-20 and H-30 helms produced in 1978 and earlier use Seal Kit #HS-01. 1979-date H-20 and H-30 helms use Seal Kit # HS-02. *3 H-40 helms produced in 1978 and earlier use Seal Kit #HS-03. 1979-date H-40 Helms use Seal Kit # HS-04.




SEAL KITS FOR HYNAUTIC RESERVOIRS:

RS-01: R-4/R-04, R-10, R-13, R-14 models.

SEAL KITS FOR OBSOLETE HYNAUTIC HELMS:


  • HS-05: H-50 series helms.
  • HS-06: H-60 series helms.
  • HS-08: H-80 series helms, before date code 8000.
  • HS-09: H-80 series helms, after date code 8000.
  • HS-10: H-100 & H-200 series helm pumps.

PLEASE NOTE: SEASTAR POWER STEERING HELMS ARE USUALLY STANDARD VERSIONS OF SEASTAR HELMS. REFER TO THAT HELM FOR SERVICE PARTS INFORMATION.



Fitting Kits:



SeaStar:


(HF5507)
Connects 3/8" diameter copper tubing to SeaStar cylinders (using 3/8"diameter nylon tubing).

(HF5508)
Kit to connect 3/8" diameter copper tubing to SeaStar cylinders (using SeaStar outboard hose).

(HF5512)
3/4" bulkhead fitting kit for single cylinder installations. Two assemblies per kit.

(HF5513)
3" bulkhead fitting kit for single cylinder installations. Two assemblies per kit.

(HF5514)
3/4" bulkhead fitting kit for dual cylinder installations.

(HF5515)
3" bulkhead fitting kit for dual cylinder installations.

(HF5568)
Kit to connect 1/2" diameter copper tubing to SeaStar cylinders.

(HF5569)
Kit to connect 5/8" diameter copper tubing to SeaStar cylinders.

(HF5581)
45 degree flare fitting connection kit for SeaStar Systems.

(HF5582)
Add a station or autopilot kit using 3/8" or 45 degree flare fittings.



Hynautic:

H-20 HELM FITTINGS KIT FOR STATION 1 (HF-10)
Contains 3/8" port & starboard fittings and 1/4" return fittings. Requires the use of copper tubing.

H-20 HELM FITTINGS KIT FOR STATION 2 (HF-11)
Contains 3/8" port & starboard fittings and 1/4" return fittings. Requires the use of copper tubing.

H-40 HELM FITTINGS KIT FOR STATION 1 (HF-21)
Contains 1/2" port & starboard fittings and 3/8" return fittings. Requires the use of copper tubing.

H-40 HELM FITTINGS KIT FOR STATION 2 (HF-22)
Contains 1/2" port & starboard fittings and 3/8" return fittings. Requires the use of copper tubing.



Servicing SyTen Hydraulic Steering

NOTICE:

The SyTen components were produced up until late 1984 when they were replaced by the SeaStar steering systems. Teleflex Canada no longer stocks any replacement part, fittings or seal kits for this steering system or any component of this system.

Replacing or upgrading a SyTen inboard steering system to SeaStar components:

Helms:

The SyTen helm pump should be replaced with the current model SeaStar Helm Pump HH5271 and Back Mount Kit HA5418. This should be done at each helm station.

Tube:

The 5/16" nylon tube and fittings are obsolete and must be replaced with SeaStar 3/8" nylon extruded tube for all inboard applications.

Uniflow Valve:

U-10 or Model 50: Obsolete. No replacement parts are available.

Cylinder:

Adapter HA5425 is required for the conversion from a SyTen steering cylinder to the use of a current SeaStar Steering cylinder.



SeaStar/Baystar/Capilano/Hynautic Cylinder Seals





SEAL KIT REFERENCE FOR HYNAUTIC CYLINDERS:

  • KS-01: K-11 through K-17
  • KS-02: K-18 through K-20
  • KS-03: K-2, H1010 (old style)
  • KS-04: K-21 through K-29
  • (before August, 1983)
  • KS-05: K-31 through K-33
  • KS-06: K-21 through K-29
  • (after August, 1983)
  • KS-07: K-10
  • KS-08: K-7
  • KS-09: K-8 & K-9
  • (before April 15, 1984)
  • KS-11: K-1, PSK-10
  • KS-12: K-2 (newer style)
  • KS-13: K-3, K-04, PSK-11/PSK-12
  • (before April 15, 1984)
  • KS-14: K-51
  • KS-15: K-5/K-5-B
  • KS-17: K-3, K-4, PSK-11/PSK-12
  • (after April 15, 1984)
  • KS-18: K-8 & K-9
  • (after April 15, 1984)
  • KS-19: K-6 BA125-6.25ATM HC5311 HS5154


Cylinders:



BayStar Cylinder HC46_ (HC4645, HC4647, HC4648, HC4658)




SERVICE PARTS


ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
1 590075 4 Socket Head Screw-Bracket
2 590250 2 Locknut
3 731720 2 Washer
4 790075 1 Gland End/Bracket, Right Side
790077 1 Gland End/Bracket, Left Side
5 553053 1 Seal Gland Assembly Guide Tool
6 590042 1 Nut-Support Rod


BayStar Cylinder HC4600


GLAND KIT 'A' (HP5607)

INCLUDES ITEMS #1-6 IN ILLUSTRATION, AS FOLLOWS:

#1, 872018 Wiper (Qty. 1); #2, 441000 Shaft Seal (Qty. 1);

#3, 008821 O-Ring (Qty. 1); #4, 441300 Grommet (Qty. 1);

#5, 006721 Retainer Strip (Qty. 1); #6, 441100 End Gland (Qty. 1).

GLAND KIT 'B' (HP5608)

INCLUDES ITEMS #7-12 IN ILLUSTRATION, AS FOLLOWS:

#7, 872018 Wiper Seal (Qty. 1); #8, 441000 Shaft Seal (Qty. 1);

#9, 008821 O-Ring (Qty. 1); #10, 441300 Grommet (Qty. 1);

#11, 006721 Retainer Strip (Qty. 1); #12, 440620 Washer, Delrin (Qty. 2).



SeaStar Front Mount Parts


FRONT MOUNT CYLINDER SEAL KIT

(HS5157) Replacement front seal for kit for SeaStar pivot/front mount cylinders except PRO models. (For: HC5345/HC5347/HC5348/HC5358/HC5343/ HC5340/HC5342/HC5365). Includes 2 seal glands, pin wrench and guide tool. Available separately: (B) Seal Gland (P/N 724124), (C) Seal Gland Assembly Guide Tool (P/N 745920), (D) Pin Wrench (P/N 745525). (Includes items B, C & D in illustration.)

FRONT MOUNT CYLINDER ELBOW FITTING

(600601) Elbow fitting for HC5345/HC5347/HC5348/ HC5358 SeaStar front mount cylinder. (Item F in illustration).

FRONT MOUNT CYLINDER BLEED FITTING

(HF5548) (was 828980) 2 bleed fittings, 2 O-rings and 2 soft caps for HC5345/HC5347/HC5348/ HC5358 SeaStar front mount cylinders. (Item E in illustration, caps not shown.)




CYLINDER BLEEDER TEE FITTING SET (HF5520)

Pair of P/N 409620 bleeder tee fittings for older- style standard and compact SeaStar front mount cylinders (HC5342/HC5340/HC5365), side mount cylinders (HC5370), and splashwell mount cylinders (HC5380).

VERTICAL BLEEDER FITTING SET (HF5521)

Pair of 90-degree fittings with integrated vertical bleeders for use where clearances are tight.


NOTE: THE HC5340, HC5342 AND HC5365 CYLINDERS ARE DISCONTINUED. Service parts are still available. If replacing, use the pivot front mount cylinder (HC5345) when splashwell width is greater than 22". For questions about these applications, please contact Teleflex Canada Tech Service at www.teleflexmarine.com.




NOTE: Adapter kits are not required when using the HC5345 cylinder for single engine applications. The diagram shown is typical, but some applications do not use some of the parts shown or require different orientation of items from what is depicted. Always consult current SeaStar documents for diagrams specific to your application.


SeaStar Pivot Mount Parts


The pivot front mount cylinder (P/N HC5345) fits most single-engine applications without requiring additional connection hardware.



ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
1 113529 1 Nut 3/8" NF Nylock S.S.
2 113222 1 Screw 3/8"x 1-1/4" Hex Head S.S.
3 731625 2 Washer 7/16" dia. S.S.
4 731720 2 Nut 7/16" NF Nylock S.S.
5 202027 2 Washer 1/2" dia. S.S.
6 192126 2 Nut 1/2" NF Nylock (nickle plated brass)
7 995876 2 Spacer (Thick)
8 996689 1 Spacer (Thin)
9 730229 1 Support Rod
10 729621 1 Adjusting Nut & Screw
11 202300 2 Washer 5/8" dia. S.S.
12 839120 2 Support Bracket
13 HC5346 1 Pivot Cylinder Subassembly w/Fittings (previously listed as 828000



Pivot Mount Cylinder-Dual & Triple Engine Tie Bars


WITH NEW STYLE HO6001/6002/6003 TIE BAR KITS:

No adapters are required. Use the dual and triple engine application guides on Pages 26 and 27 to select the tie bar kit required.

WITH OLDER SEASTAR TIE BAR KITS:

When using the HC5345 with a pre-1998 SeaStar tie bar kit, contact Teleflex Canada Technical Service for assistance at 604-270-6899 or online at www.teleflexmarine.com


(Older model tie bar-and-adapter kits for the HC5340/HC5342 cylinders include a HO5009 out board tie bar and engine-specific adapter plate kit [tie bar-to-engine ex tension plate] with all necessary hardware to connect the tie bar to the cylinder and two (2) engines. Single engine adapter plate kits are also available.)

For exact parts orientation, consult SeaStar Owners Manual for the diagram specific to your application. HO50__





The standard front mount cylinder (P/N HC5342) fits most single-engine applications without requiring additional connection hardware. Some engines require use of an adapter plate kit. Contact Teleflex Canada Tech service for adapter plate information.



ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
1 722222 1 Slide Plate
2 742724 4 Screw 5/16" x 3/4" Hex Head
3 113529 1 Nut 3/8" NF Nylock
4 721220 1 Notched Washer
5 727724 2 Slide Washer
6 729221 1 Slide Follower
7 721126 1 Follower Bushing
8 736028 1 Bottom Washer (3 Hole)
9 721427 1 Countersunk Washer
10 185921 1 Screw 3/8" x 1-5/8" Flat Head
11 HC5344 1 Cylinder Subassembly w/Fittings
12 730229 1 Support Rod
13 202121 2 Washer 5/8" dia.
14 728924 2 Spacer
15 809900 2 Support Bracket (avail. as P/N 809924)
16 436627 1 Adjusting Nut with Set Screw
17 202027 2 Washer 1/2" dia.
18 192126 2 Nut 1/2" NF Nylock
19 731720 2 Nut 7/16" dia.
20 731625 2 Washer 7/16" dia.
21 224223 2 Bleed Screw with Seal
22 010924 4 Washer 5/16" dia.

Items 1-22(except items 11, 12 & 15) are available as Kit #724021 (items 9 & 10 are not used on 1985-date 90-150 HP Force Engines.)





The tie bar-and-adapter kits listed include a HO5009 out board tie bar and engine-specific adapter plate kit (tie bar-to-engine extension plate) with all necessary hardware to connect the tie bar to the HC5340/HC5342 old style cylinder and 2 engines. Single-engine adapter plate kits are also available.



2- Engine Adapter Kits P/N H050_

2-Engine adapter kits include the following items shown in the diagram above. (1-Engine kits have half the quantities listed below.)


ITEM P/N OTY DESCRIPTION
51 722928 2 Clamp Plate
52 (varies) 2 or 4 Bottom Washer
55 (varies) 2 Extension Plate (Tie Bar Adapter)
62 191424 4 Nut 1/4" NC Nylock



Tie Bar Only Kit H05009

Includes the following items showing in diagram above.

ITEM P/N OTY DESCRIPTION
53 113529 2 Nut 3/8" NF Nylock
54 113622 4 Washer 3/8" dia.
56 726825 2 Screw 3/8" NF x 1-2/4" Hex Head
57 722721 1 Stringer Tube
58 722523 1 Threaded Rod with Ball Joint
59 746123 1 Plastic Cup
60 192126 1 Nut 1/2" NF Nylock
61 116527 1 Ball Joint
63 185921 2 Screw 3/8" x 1-5/8" Flat Head






Cylinders: Outboard/Side Mount



Cylinder Parts


SIDE MOUNT CYLINDER SEAL KIT (HS5153)

Replacement front seal for kit for standard SeaStar side mount cylinders (HC5370). Includes seals only. Also available: Rod End Gland with Swivel Nut and Seals: (P/N HS5173), Cylinder Tube & Gland Assembly (P/N 773722), Cylinder Rod & Piston Assembly (P/N 773826).

SIDE MOUNT CYLINDER ROD END GLAND KIT

(HS5173) Includes rod end gland, swivel nut and seals for HC5370 cylinder.

CYLINDER BLEEDER TEE FITTING SET (HF5520)

Pair of P/N 409620 bleeder tee fittings for older-style SeaStar front mount cylinders (HC5342 & HC5365), side mount cylinders (HC5370), and splashwell mount cylinders (HC5380). Replaces 448521 elbow style fittings. For illustrations, see "front mount" cylinder part list.

VERTICAL BLEEDER FITTING SET (HF5521)

Pair of 90 fittings with integrated vertical bleeders, for tight clearances. For illustrations, see "front mount" cylinder part list.



Dual Engine Tie Bar Kits & Parts

SIDE MOUNT CYLINDER TIE BAR KIT HO5009

Replacement parts for the HO5009 tie bar kit are listed below.


ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
53 113529 2 Nut 3/8" NF Nylock
54 113622 4 Washer 3/8" dia.
56 726825 2 Screw 3/8" NF x 1-3/4" Hex Head
57 722721 1 Stringer Tube
58 722523 1 Threaded Rod with Ball Joint
59 746123 1 Plastic Cup
60 192126 1 Nut 1/2" NF Nylock
61 116527 1 Ball Joint


Cylinder/Connection Parts


SIDE MOUNT CYLINDER PARTS LIST (HC5370)

ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
1 773722 1 Side Mount Cyl. Tube & Gland Ass'y.
2 449824 1 Extension Rod-Stainless Steel
3 449721 1 Pin-Stainless Steel
4 HF5520 1 Hose/Bleeder Tee Fitting Set (2)
5 449025 2 Bleed Screw
6 448925 2 Washer for Bleed Screw
- 773826 1 Cylinder Rod and Piston Assembly

(USE ENGINE MANUFACTURER'S LINK ARM.)




Cylinders: Outboard/Splashwell Mount


Cylinder Parts


SPLASHWELL MOUNT CYLINDER SEAL KIT (HS5154)

Replacement front seal for kit for standard SeaStar splash well mount cylinders (HC5380). Includes seals only.

SIDE MOUNT CYLINDER ROD END GLAND (641222)

Includes rod end gland only for HC5380 cylinder.

CYLINDER BLEEDER TEE FITTING SET (HF5520)

Pair of P/N 409620 bleeder tee fittings for older-style SeaStar front mount cylinders (HC5342 & HC5365), side mount cylinders (HC5370), and splashwell mount cylinders (HC5380). Replaces 448521 elbow style fittings. For illustrations, see "front mount" cylinder part list.

VERTICAL BLEEDER FITTING SET (HF5521)

Pair of 90-degree fittings with integrated vertical bleeders for use where clearances are tight, such as some stern drive applications. For illustrations, see "front mount" cylinder part list.




Caramaran/Pontoon

HC5343 CYLINDERS ARE BASED ON THE HC5342 FRONT MOUNT CYLINDER DESIGN. FOR AVAILABLE PARTS, PLEASE SEE THE HC5342 CYLINDER, ON PREVIOUS FOUR PAGES. FOR HC5374 PARTS, PLEASE CONTACT TELEFLEX CANADA.



Cylinders: Stern Drive (1/0)


SeaStar Internal Mount


HC5314 PARTS LIST:

ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
1 HP5611 1 Trunnion Assembly
2 371723 1 Gland Ball
3 HF5520 2 Bleeder Tee Fitting
4 005324 1 Barrel
5 005926 1 Gland End
6 020023 1 Piston/Shaft
7 292127 1 Rod End Ball Joint
- N/A 1 Spanner Wrench
- HS5156 - Seals Only Kit
- HS5164 - Gland Ball & Gland End kit


HC5326 PARTS LIST:

ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
1 005926 1 Gland End
2 005324 1 Barrel
3 377429 1 Gland Trunnion
4 377221 1 Piston/Shaft
5 409827 2 Bleeder Tee Fitting
6 319921 2 Bushing
7 319724 2 Shim
- N/A 1 Spanner Wrench
- HS5156 - Seals Only Kit


HC5327 PARTS LIST:

ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
3 063122 1 Gland End
5 409827 2 Bleeder Tee Fitting
- HS5155 - Seals Only Kit


HC5328 PARTS LIST:

ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
1 008829 1 Gland End
2 409827 2 Bleeder Tee Fitting
3 379829 1 Barrel
4 008322 1 Gland (Merc)
5 565029 1 Extension Tube
6 121121 1 Piston/Shaft
7 008426 1 Extension Rod
- N/A 1 Spanner Wrench
- HS5154 - Seals Only Kit

HC5329

ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
1 379922 1
2 409827 2 Bleeder Tee Fitting
3 379829 1 Barrel
4 008322 1 Gland (Merc)
5 445720 1 Tube Support
6 445626 1 Bushing Screw
7 121121 1 Piston Shaft
8 445429 1 Extension Rod
- N/A 1 Spanner Wrench
- HS5154 - Seals Only Kit



HC5330 PARTS LIST:

ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
1 008229 1 Gland End
2 409827 2 Bleeder Tee Fitting
3 379829 1 Barrel
4 008322 1 Gland (Merc)
5 321527 1 Piston/Shaft
6 321621 1 Extension Rod
- N/A 1 Spanner Wrench
- HS5154 - Seals Only Kit

HC5331 PARTS LIST:

ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
1 731720 1 Nut 7/16" NF
2 731625 1 Washer 7/16"
3 562820 1 Support Bracket
4 562726 1 Mounting Stud
5 562622 1 Gland End
6 HF5520 2 Bleeder Tee Fitting
7 379829 1 Barrel
8 008229 1 Gland End
9 563023 1 Piston/Shaft
10 192624 1 Nut 1/2" NF
11 562923 1 Clevis Pin
12 020926 1 Cotter Pin
13 563127 1 Clevis Block
14 184721 1 Set Screw #10
24 962721 1 Spacer (DPS & SX only)
25 321446 1 Support Rod
- HS5153 - Seals Only Kit


HC5332 PARTS LIST:

ITEM P/N QTY DESCRIPTION
1 409620 2 Bleed Tee Assembly
2 063122 2 Gland End
3 062722 1 Barrel
4 192126 1 Nut 1/2 Nylok (Nickle-Plated Brass)
5 113529 1 3/8" NF Nylok Thin SS
6 545501 1 SHCS, 3/8" NG x 1-1/2 SS
**7 373221 1 (not shown) Loctite 242
- HS5155 - Seals Only Kit

* Item 5 (113529) must be installed between Clevis Forks.

** Apply .5 ml item 7 (373221) Loctite 242, to threaded portion of item 6 (545501) before threading into item 5 (113529).

NOTE: When replacing any seals, make sure the cylinder shaft is clear of abrasions. An Oilite bushing should be ordered when replacing most glands. See SeaStar Manual #2 for details specific to your application.


JD on Facebook Live Tech Support JD Customer Photo Gallery Free Catalog